Dr. William Devin Seale
Dr. William D. Seale
Last updated: Apr 5, 2013

Dr. William D. Seale

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 8 years
  • Graduated from: Tulane University School Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 2013
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1487997656

Dr. William D. Seale M.D.

Surgeon

He is located at 1514 Jefferson Highway Brent House Room 634 in New Orleans, LA 70121. Can help patients with the following: Cyst, Heart Disease, Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD), Lymphedema, Sebaceous Cyst, Ulcerative Colitis. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1487997656. Appointment can be made via the phone number (504) 842-3000. He is affiliated with 1 practices and 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. William Devin Seale, being an surgeon, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. William D. Seale.

  • Achalasia
  • Anal Fissure
  • Appendicitis
  • Boils
  • Cancer
  • Colon Cancer
  • Crohn's Disease
  • Cyst
  • Diverticulosis
  • Enlarged Spleen
  • Esophageal Cancer
  • Gallstones
  • Gangrene
  • Heart Disease
  • Hemorrhoids
  • Hernia
  • Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD)
  • Lymphedema
  • Pancreatitis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Pilonidal Cyst
  • Sebaceous Cyst
  • Ulcerative Colitis

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. William D. Seale as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Ambetter from Louisiana Healthcare Connections

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 16 plans from Ambetter from Louisiana Healthcare Connections
Ambetter from Louisiana Healthcare Connections plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Complete Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Complete Gold + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Elite Bronze EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Elite Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Elite Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Elite Gold + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Bronze EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Focused Silver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Focused Silver + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Expanded Bronze EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Expanded Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Louisiana

Network data as of Sep 8, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 8 plans from Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Louisiana
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Louisiana plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Blue Max 70/50 $6700 with 2 $0 PCP Virtual Visits HSA Eligible PPO · Bronze Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue Max 80/60 $1500 with 2 $0 PCP Virtual Visits PPO · Gold Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue Max Copay (PCP) 50/50 $3300 with 2 $0 PCP Virtual Visits PPO · Silver Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue Max Copay (PCP) 50/50 $7500 Standardized HSA Eligible PPO · Expanded Bronze Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue Max Copay (PCP) 60/40 $6000 Standardized PPO · Silver Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue Max Copay (PCP) 75/55 $2000 Standardized PPO · Gold Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue Saver 60/40 $6100 PPO · Expanded Bronze Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue Saver 90/70 $3400 PPO · Silver Not Applicable Accepting new patients

CHRISTUS Health Plan

Network data as of Jan 1, 1900, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 15 plans from CHRISTUS Health Plan
CHRISTUS Health Plan plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
CHRISTUS Bronze Essential HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Bronze Essential Plus HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Gold HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Gold Essential HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Gold Essential Plus HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Gold Plus HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Silver Essential HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Silver Essential Plus HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Standard Expanded Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Standard Gold HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Standard Silver HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Value Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Value Bronze Plus HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Value Silver HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Value Silver Plus HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

HMO Louisiana

Network data as of Sep 8, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 7 plans from HMO Louisiana
HMO Louisiana plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Blue POS 60/40 $6500 with 2 $0 PCP Virtual Visits HSA Eligible POS · Bronze Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue POS 80/60 $3200 with 2 $0 PCP Virtual Visits POS · Silver Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue POS 90/70 $9900 with 2 $0 PCP Virtual Visits HSA Eligible POS · Bronze Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue POS Copay (PCP) 50/50 $7500 Standardized HSA Eligible POS · Expanded Bronze Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue POS Copay (PCP) 60/40 $6000 Standardized POS · Silver Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue POS Copay (PCP) 75/55 $2000 Standardized POS · Gold Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue POS Copay (PCP) 80/60 $1000 with 2 $0 PCP Virtual Visits POS · Gold Not Applicable Accepting new patients

UnitedHealthcare

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 13 plans from UnitedHealthcare
UnitedHealthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
UHC Bronze Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) EPO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Essential ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) EPO · Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard (No Referrals) EPO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard+ (Dental + Vision, No Referrals) EPO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Advantage ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $3 Tier 2 Rx, No Referrals) EPO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Advantage+ ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $3 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) EPO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $3 Tier 2 Rx, No Referrals) EPO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Standard (No Referrals) EPO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Copay Focus + $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Standard (No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Value ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Value + ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. William D. Seale is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. William D. Seale is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - General Surgery .

Bills through: Allen Parish Hospital District No 3

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Davol $143
Pacira Pharmaceuticals $99
Boston Scientific $82

Other

Food and Beverage $362

Studies

TULANE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 2013

Affiliated practices

Sulphur Surgical Clinc
914 Cypress Street
Sulphur, 70663 LA
(337) 527-6363

Affiliated hospitals

WEST CALCASIEU CAMERON HOSPITAL
701 EAST CYPRESS STREET
SULPHUR, 70663 LA
(337) 527-7034

Looking for more Surgeons?

Out of the 59 surgeons in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Trevor William Reichman
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1514 Jefferson Highway New Orleans, 70121, LA
Dr. John Thomas Paige
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1514 Jefferson Highway New Orleans, 70121, LA
Dr. Samuel R. Money
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 5779 East Mayo Boulevard Phoenix, 85054, AZ
Dr. John L. Ochsner
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1514 Jefferson Hwy New Orleans, 70121, LA
Dr. Humberto Elias Bohorquez
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1514 Jefferson Highway New Orleans, 70121, LA
Dr. Brian L. Pettiford
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1514 Jefferson Highway New Orleans, 70121, LA
Dr. David Jeffery Houghton
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1514 Jefferson Highway New Orleans, 70121, LA
Dr. Brian R. Kann
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1514 Jefferson Highway New Orleans, 70121, LA
Dr. John Brentley Seal
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1514 Jefferson Highway New Orleans, 70121, LA
Dr. Olawale A. Sulaiman
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1514 Jefferson Highway New Orleans, 70121, LA

Questions & Answers

Has Dr. William Devin Seale affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. William Devin Seale is affiliated with WEST CALCASIEU CAMERON HOSPITAL.

What conditions does Dr. William Devin Seale treat?

Dr. William Devin Seale provides treatment for Cyst, Heart Disease, Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD), Lymphedema, Sebaceous Cyst, Ulcerative Colitis. For the full list see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. William Devin Seale?

Dr. William Devin Seale's office is located at 1514 Jefferson Highway Brent House Room 634 in New Orleans, LA 70121.

Does Dr. William Devin Seale accept insurance?

Dr. William Devin Seale is listed in-network for 59 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from Ambetter from Louisiana Healthcare Connections, Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Louisiana, CHRISTUS Health Plan, HMO Louisiana, UnitedHealthcare. See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Does Dr. William Devin Seale have affiliation with practices?

Dr. William Devin Seale is affiliated with Sulphur Surgical Clinc.